Professional Products

Privacy policy

We respect and value your privacy. Our Online Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes and applies to the information we collect from you when you visit our websites (“the Site”). The terms “we,” “our,” and “us” in this Privacy Policy refers to CWP Technologies and/or its affiliates, divisions, or subsidiaries. Our Privacy Policy generally describes how we collect, share, use, and protect your information. By visiting our Site you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy and consent to our use of cookies and similar technologies.

Information That We Collect

When you visit our Site, we receive and collect certain information about you. The information that we receive and collect depends in part on what you do when you visit our Site. You may be able to improve your experience on our Site when you tell us who you are – for example, by signing up for e-mail or newsletters, applying for products or services, conducting transactions online, making inquiries, or requesting further information about a product or service.

Some of the information you may submit is personally identifiable information, but much of it is not. Personally identifiable information is information that identifies a particular person. Examples include your name, phone number, physical address, and email address. It is possible to browse our Site without actively submitting any personally identifiable information.

We may use this information for a number of purposes, for example, to better service your requests and/or inquiries, monitor Site usage and/or performance, improve the customer experience of our Site, ensure technological compatibility with your computer or other electronic or mobile device (collectively “Computer”), or conduct aggregate analyses on usage patterns.

Automatically Collected Information

Every time you visit a Site, some information is automatically collected from you. This information may include, but is not limited to, some or all of the following items: your Internet Protocol (IP) address and/or domain; geo-location of your computer; type and version of Internet browser software and operating system you use; date, time, and duration of your Site access; specific pages, buttons, images, videos, links, and forms that you access while visiting the Site.

We currently do not process or comply with any web browser's "do not track" signal or other similar mechanism that indicates a request to disable online tracking of individual users who visit our websites or use our services.

Information Collected via Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your Computer to distinguish you from other visitors to our Site. The use of cookies is a standard practice among websites to collect or track information about your activities while using the website. We and/or our third party advertising service providers may place cookies or similar files on your hard drive for many of the reasons listed in this Privacy Policy while visiting our Site. Most people do not know that cookies are being placed on their Computers when they visit websites because browsers are typically set to accept cookies. You can choose to have your browser warn you every time a cookie is being sent to you or you can choose not to accept cookies. You can also delete cookies from your Computer at any time. If you refuse cookies, the functionality of our Site may be impacted or become non-functional. Since every browser and Computer is different, you will need to follow your browser’s instructions for disabling or deleting cookies.

Information Collected

In addition to using cookies, we may also use similar technologies to track users’ interactions with our Site. Some of these technologies include web beacons (transparent graphical images placed on a website), pixels, and tags. Please refer to your browser’s instructions to remove cached Sites, history, and images from your Computer. Deleting or disabling cookies will not remove Local Shared Objects. Instead refer to Adobe’s website for more information on how to control or disable these items.

We may collect information (including name, address, telephone number, email address, device location, transaction information, and credit card information) when you:

  • Place an order on our Web site
  • Register a product
  • Inquire about our products
  • Request a catalog
  • Sign up for email updates
  • Enter a contest or sweepstakes
  • Participate in a marketing survey, promotion or event

We maintain the data that you provide us in a secure database.

Some Reasons for Use

We may use these technologies on our Site to verify your identity, remember personal settings including your preferences, to offer you additional options or enhance your online experience, and to improve our products and services. We may also use them for marketing site personalization, and tracking of online applications and programs and/or tracking the effectiveness of advertisements for our products and services that we may place on our Site or other linked and/or partner websites. Cookies used for tracking advertising effectiveness do not collect personally identifiable information. In order to better serve you, some of these technologies allow us the ability to view your past interactions with our Sites, troubleshooting, as well as other related purposes.

Information We Share with Others and Your Privacy Rights

We contract with other companies to provide certain services, including shipping, name and address verification, email distribution, market research, third party advertising, promotions, management and payment processing. We provide these companies with only the information they need to perform their services and work closely with them to ensure that your privacy is respected and protected. These companies are prohibited by contract from using this information for their own marketing purposes or from sharing this information with anyone other than CWP Technologies.

Information You Choose to Submit

For most of the browsing on our Site, we neither require nor collect personally identifiable information. You can browse our Site and take as much time as you want to review our services without having to submit such information.

E-Mail and Electronic Communications

Forms of communication such as, e-mail, text messaging, submission via social media (e.g. Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Pinterest or YouTube), online chat, Channel feedback, or other forms of electronic communication are inherently insecure. Please refrain from submitting sensitive personal information via e-mail or similar method of communication.

When you send an e-mail or other electronic communication to us, you are communicating with us electronically and consent to receive reply communications from us or our providers electronically. We may retain the content of the e-mail, electronic communication, your e-mail address, unique identifier (such as Facebook or Twitter user name), and our response in order to better service your needs or for audit, legal, regulatory or other business-related reasons.

Social Media

You may also find additional information on our products and services through our social media sites such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Pinterest or YouTube and the like. Please keep in mind that any information you share is visible to all participants on these social media sites and you should never post any sensitive personal information. Please carefully review the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy on these social media sites as they may be different than our own policies.

Personal Information on Children

We respect the privacy of your children and encourage all parents to supervise their children’s Computer usage. We do not knowingly collect or retain personal information from children under the age of thirteen. We advise all visitors to our Site under the age of 13 not to disclose or provide any personally identifiable information on our Site.

Third Party Websites

Our Site may contain links to third party websites or applications. These links and pointers to third party websites or applications are not part of our Site. Neither CWP Technologies, nor its affiliates, divisions, subsidiaries or parent company make any representations or warranties regarding these third party websites. We are not responsible for any losses or damages in connection with the information, security, privacy practices, availability, content or accuracy of materials of such third party websites or applications. These third party websites or applications might have Terms of Use or Privacy Policies different from us and third party websites may provide less privacy and/or security than our Site. We encourage you to review the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy of all third party websites before you share any personally identifiable information with them. Additional Uses or Sharing of Your Information

We do not sell or share your information with anyone else except in the following circumstances:

  • To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business and who are bound by contractual obligation to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them;
  • In response to judicial or other governmental subpoenas, warrants and court orders served on us in accordance with their terms, or as otherwise required by applicable law;
  • To comply with legal, regulatory or administrative requirements of governmental authorities;
  • To protect our rights or property, protect our legitimate business interests, to enforce the provisions of our terms or policies;
  • To protect or defend us, our subsidiaries, affiliates, or parent company and any of their officers, directors, employees, agents, contractors and partners, in connection with any claim or dispute;
  • To allow you to participate in surveys, contests and similar promotions and to administer these activities. Some of these activities have additional rules, which could contain additional information about how we use and disclose personally identifiable information.
  • As disclosed in other applicable policies, terms of use, or other agreements; or
  • As permitted or required by law or as authorized by you.
  • Online Security

    We maintain security standards that are designed to protect your information as it is transmitted from your Computer to our network. This technology is called Secure Socket Layer (SSL). SSL is one of the security protocols for data transfer on the Internet and helps to protect the safety and confidentiality of your information. Nevertheless, such security measures may not prevent all loss, misuse or alteration of information on the site, and CWP Technologies and its third party licensors are not responsible for any damages or liabilities relating to such security failures.

    Suspicious E-Mail

    We will never send you electronic communications to request sensitive personal information. Help protect yourself against fraud – if you suspect that an unsolicited e-mail or other electronic communication is fraudulent, please contact us.

    Your California Privacy Rights.

    California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the "Shine The Light" law, permits users who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information about the personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to:

    CWP Technologies
    3881 West 150th Street
    Cleveland, OH 44111-5887
    Attention: Customer Service

    Notice to Persons Accessing this Site Outside the United States

    If you reside outside the U.S., any information you provide to us on our Site will be transferred out of your country and into the U.S. If you do not want your personally identifiable information to leave your country, do not provide the information to us. By providing personally identifiable information to us, you explicitly consent to the transfer of your information to the U.S.

    Changes to our Privacy Policy

    Please note that we will periodically make changes to our Privacy Policy. It is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy frequently and remain informed about any changes to it, so we encourage you to visit this page often. Your continued use of our Site constitutes your acceptance of any amendments to and the most recent version of this Privacy Policy.

    Questions or Comments

    If you have any questions or comments concerning our Privacy Policy please let us know by referring to our customer service/contact us information on this Site.

    PRINTING INSTRUCTIONS

    For a copy of this document, use the button below.